World Liberty Financial

WLFI · Ethereum token
Checked
Oct 15 2026
The big picture
7 / 10Total score0510
Supply + DemandMax. 10
Hold WLFI? We'll warn you first.
Free · 2 coins

Coming next

No single dated event in the next 90 days.

Metric 1 of 3

WLFI · Coin Supply

Almost nothing new unlocks before the May 2028 cliff.

4 / 5Tight
Age1.1 yearssince Sep 2025
Unlocked31.8%of total supply
Last 90 days+0.02%new supply
Next 90 days+0.02%estimate

WLFI is the voting coin of World Liberty Financial, the team behind the USD1 stablecoin. 31.78B coins circulate; most of the rest is locked.

Sell pressure. Sale buyers who sign up claim 20% at once: 4.79M WLFI in 90 days. Everything else waits for a cliff around May 2028, and the main treasury has not moved since April.

Buy pressure. No buyback burn ran. A 20M burn hit locked insider coins only, and staking keeps coins in the float.

Net. Net, supply grows about 0.02% in 90 days, and the same next.

Inflation
Last 90 Days
+0.02%
checked · Oct 14 2026
Net flow: 0.02% of supply stays in the market (roughly neutral) over 90 days
Next 90 Days
+0.02%
estimate
Net flow: 0.02% of supply stays in the market (roughly neutral) next 90 days
Mixed flows · supply roughly steady
Sell pressure
1. Protocol inflation
0

WLFI has no mining, staking pay or other new-coin stream, and the token contract has no mint function. Total supply only went down in this window, from 96.74B to 96.72B. The contract can still be upgraded by its owner, so we check this every time.

checked · Oct 14 2026
2. Vesting unlocks
~4.79M WLFI

Early sale buyers who sign up get 20% of their coins at once from the unlock contract. In 90 days 560 wallets claimed 4.79M WLFI this way. Everything else in that contract — the other 80% of sale coins and all founder, team and partner coins — sits behind a 2-year cliff voted on May 6 2026, so the first of it frees up around May 2028. Nothing new is scheduled for the next 90 days; we expect claims to keep about the same pace.

checked · Oct 14 2026
3. Foundation + unscheduled unlocks
0

The tracked team-held coins: the unlock contract (~46.11B, locked until around May 2028), the main treasury multisig (~12.62B, outside the float, no move since Apr 7 2026), and sale wallets that never signed up (~6.2B, locked until they do). The operations treasury (~7.39B) is already counted as circulating: it sent 994M to exchanges and partners in this window, which moves coins between holders but adds no new supply.

checked · Oct 14 2026
4. Long-term locked or bankruptcy
0

No bankruptcy estate or trustee holds WLFI. The project froze the wallets of one large early investor, who is suing over it; those coins stay frozen while the case runs. A listed company also holds about 3.58B WLFI that still cannot move. Neither released anything in this window.

checked · Oct 14 2026
Buy pressure
1. Programmatic buyback
0

A 2025 vote sends the fees from the project's own liquidity pools to buy WLFI back and burn it. No such burn happened on any chain in this window: the only supply drop was the 20M insider burn below, the dead address did not move, and the copies on other chains still match the bridge.

checked · Oct 14 2026
2. Protocol fee burn
0

WLFI is a voting coin, not a gas coin: using the network or USD1 does not destroy any WLFI.

checked · Oct 14 2026
3. Foundation buy
0

Nothing this window shows the project or its treasury buying WLFI in the market. The treasury sent coins out, not in.

checked · Oct 14 2026
4. New long-term lock
0

Staking with a 180-day lock opened on Oct 1 2026, and 53.64M WLFI was staked by Oct 14 2026. Rewards are paid in USD1, not new WLFI. Staked coins still count as circulating, so the lock takes nothing out of the float.

checked · Oct 14 2026
5. Insider burn on opting in
0

Founders, team and partners who take the new schedule burn 10% of their locked coins. On Sep 7 2026 one holder did, and 20M WLFI were destroyed. Those coins were still locked and never counted as circulating, so the burn takes nothing out of the float.

checked · Oct 14 2026
Supply check · sell, buy & net
 
Last 90D
Next 90D
Sell total (M WLFI)
4.789
4.789
Buy total (M WLFI)
0.000
0.000
Sell % of circ
+0.015%
+0.015%
Buy % of circ
0.000%
0.000%
Net inflation %
+0.015%
+0.015%
Circulating supply: 31778.338M WLFI
Read the full Inflation Analysis
WLFI: most coins stay locked until a May 2028 cliff, so only small claims reach the market now.
Long-form mechanism walk. ~5 min.
Metric 2 of 3

WLFI · Coin Demand

Two sides: how much people want WLFI right now, and how much buying could come later.

3 / 5Moderate

Current demand1 / 2.5

This part is based on social media. It shows how hot WLFI is right now. A better rank means more people are talking about it.

WLFI on social mediaIts rank among the 110 coins we follow · last 12 months · #1 = most talked about
#72 · Oct 14 2026

Today, people are talking about WLFI for two reasons:

  1. 1
    World Liberty wants USD1 in online shop checkouts.

    On Oct 7 2026, at a big crypto conference in Singapore, World Liberty said the payment company Mesh will offer USD1 across its merchant network this quarter, and that it is working with some large web businesses it did not name. People ask whether real shoppers will pay with USD1, and whether that does anything for WLFI holders.

  2. 2
    A lawsuit puts USD1's issuer, BitGo, in the spotlight.

    Two firms linked to DWF Labs, an early World Liberty investor, are suing BitGo in London for $141 million, saying it sold their tokens before an agreed lock-up ended; the case was reported on Oct 9 2026. BitGo issues USD1 today, and World Liberty plans to move that job to its own trust bank. People ask how smooth that switch will be.

Checked Oct 14 2026

Metric 3 of 3

WLFI · Price DriversBeta

The few things that can move WLFI's price that supply and demand miss.

1 · USD1 size

Quiet
More USD1 in use → price upUSD1 shrinks → price down
USD1 supply
02462026Bank OK4.21$B
02462026Bank OK4.21$B

USD1 has stayed below its Jan 2026 high of about $5B.

Data
DateUSD1 supply
Jul 31 2026$4.02B
Aug 31 2026$4.2B
Sep 30 2026$4.43B
Oct 14 2026$4.21B
Checked Oct 14 2026

2 · Bank charter fight

Watch
Trust bank opens → price upCharter blocked → price down
  1. Jan 2026Applies for trust bank
  2. Apr 21 2026Justin Sun sues WLFI
  3. Aug 14 2026OCC: early bank OK
  4. Oct 2 2026Banks sue OCC charters
  5. Today
    Soon (no date)WLFI app launch
  6. No date yetBank opens, issues USD1

Bank got an early OK; it still must meet conditions to open.

Data
DateWhat happened / what is coming
Jan 2026Applies for trust bank
Apr 21 2026Justin Sun sues WLFI
Aug 14 2026OCC: early bank OK
Oct 2 2026Banks sue OCC charters
Soon (no date)WLFI app launch (coming)
No date yetBank opens, issues USD1 (coming)
Checked Oct 14 2026

Should you buy WLFI? Questions about WLFI

Is World Liberty Financial worth buying now?

Supply and demand point to a positive long-run signal for World Liberty Financial (Oct 15 2026, score 7/10). World Liberty Financial adds +0.02% new supply in 90 days, and demand reads moderate (3/5). World Liberty Financial's price drivers: 0 ▲ price up, 0 ▼ price down.

Why is World Liberty Financial going down?

We see no single driver pulling it down today (Oct 14 2026). USD1, its dollar coin, has stayed below its Jan 2026 high of about $5B, which likely keeps some buyers waiting. New coins are not the problem: only 0.02% new supply arrives in 90 days. That leaves World Liberty Financial's long-run signal at positive, by supply and demand.

Is World Liberty Financial a bank?

Not yet. Its bank got an early OK, but it still must meet conditions before it can open. WLFI itself is a token worth about $1.81B today (Oct 14 2026), at about 5.7 cents a coin. Supply and demand still read positive for World Liberty Financial in the long run.

Could World Liberty Financial ever hit $1?

World Liberty Financial trades near 5.7 cents (Oct 15 2026). $1 a coin means a $31.8B market cap, 18 times today's $1.81B. World Liberty Financial's supply barely changes in the next year (+0.06%), so the whole move would have to come from demand. By supply and demand, World Liberty Financial's long-run signal is positive today.

Should I sell World Liberty Financial or hold?

We would read World Liberty Financial differently if new supply jumps (today +0.02% in 90 days), or demand falls from moderate. Until then World Liberty Financial's signal stays positive. Mark this date for World Liberty Financial: Soon (no date) — WLFI app launch.

Is World Liberty Financial worth investing in for the long term?

World Liberty Financial scores 7/10 on our framework (Oct 15 2026): supply 4/5 (tight), demand 3/5. Over the next year World Liberty Financial's supply changes +0.06%. The long-run signal is positive.

How do I know when to buy World Liberty Financial?

Supply and demand favor World Liberty Financial most when little new supply is coming, demand is strong and the price drivers point up. Right now World Liberty Financial has +0.02% new supply in 90 days (tight), demand moderate (3/5), drivers 0 ▲ / 0 ▼.

Will World Liberty Financial go up in 2026?

World Liberty Financial's price drivers today: 0 pointing up, 0 pointing down, out of 2. • USD1 size: USD1 has stayed below its Jan 2026 high of about $5B. • Bank charter fight: Bank got an early OK; it still must meet conditions to open.

Is World Liberty Financial a better investment than Bitcoin?

World Liberty Financial: positive signal, 7/10 · Bitcoin: positive signal, 8.5/10 (Oct 15 2026). By supply and demand, World Liberty Financial reads weaker than Bitcoin today.

Every answer here applies basic economic theory — the law of supply and demand — to this coin's data. It is not financial advice. How we read every coin →

How does MrNasdog judge every coin, and why is +0.02% shown in red?

We look at two things, half each: supply and demand. Fewer new coins mean less selling pressure. A meme coin scores 1.5 at most on supply: its team got its coins for free, so no new supply does not make it safe. We also show each coin's age, with a warning when it is younger than 1 year. Demand looks at how much people want the coin now and how much buying could come later. Price Drivers (Beta) are the 2 or 3 things that can move one coin's price that supply and demand miss; they have no score. WLFI supply grows +0.02% in the next 90 days, so it shows in red: more WLFI reaches the market than is removed. Zero or falling supply is always green, any growth is red.

What do Watch WLFI alerts cover?

One email before each big supply event, and the day our verdict changes. Nothing else. You can watch 2 coins for free.

More coins: ASTER · MNT · SKY · Which crypto to buy now → · Embed this coin

Was this page useful?